Is CRAB & SHRIMP CAKES Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavor

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CRAB MEAT, SHRIMP, MAYONNAISE (SOYBEAN OIL, EGG AND EGG YOLK, WATER, SUGAR, VINEGAR, SALT, MUSTARD POWDER, ACETIC ACID, XANTHAN GUM), GLUTEN FREE BREAD CRUMBS (RICE FLOUR, WATER, EGGS, TAPIOCA STARCH, POTATO STARCH, SUGAR, REFINED SOYBEAN OIL, SALT, YEAST, GUAR GUM), EGGS, SCALLIONS, CORNSTARCH, DIJON MUSTARD (DISTILLED VINEGAR, WATER, NO. 1 GRADE MUSTARD SEED, SALT, WHITE WINE, CITRIC ACID, TARTARIC ACID, SPICES AND TURMERIC), SEASONING (CELERY SALT [SALT, CELERY SEED], SPICES [INCLUDING MUSTARD, RED PEPPERS, BLACK PEPPERS, BAY (LAUREL) LEAVES, CLOVES, ALLSPICE (PIMENTO), GINGER MACE, CARDAMOM, CINNAMON], PAPRIKA), WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE (DISTILLED VINEGAR, MOLASSES, CORN SYRUP, WATER, SALT, CARAMEL COLOR, SUGAR, SPICES, ANCHOVIES, TAMARIND, NATURAL FLAVOR [CONTAINS SOY]), HOT SAUCE (DISTILLED VINEGAR, RED PEPPER, SALT), GARLIC.

Check CRAB & SHRIMP CAKES against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Seafood · Patty

Flavor
SavorySaltyGarlicky
Texture
TenderSoft
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichMeal PrepDipping