Is CRAB & SHRIMP RISOTTO CAKES Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized milk
  • mozzarella cheese
  • parmesan cheese

pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PRECOOKED SHORT GRAIN RICE, CRAB MEAT, SHRIMP, TOMATOES, ONIONS, PARMESAN CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, STARTER CULTURES, RENNET, LIPASE), EGGS, MOZZARELLA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, COAGULATED ENZYME, LACTIC ACID, CITRIC ACID), SCALLIONS, BASIL, CORNSTARCH, SLAT, LEMON JUICE, SOYBEAN OIL, GARLIC, LEMON ZEST CRUSHED RED PEPPERS.

Check CRAB & SHRIMP RISOTTO CAKES against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Seafood · Patty

Flavor
SavorySaltyGarlickyUmami
Texture
CreamyDense
Commonly used for
CookingSide Dish