Is CRACKED BLACK PEPPER TUNA INFUSED WITH EVOO, HERBS & SPICES, CRACKED BLACK PEPPER Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • yeast extract
  • natural flavorings

yeast extract

Dietitian note

Yeast extract may contain gluten (from barley). Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Firm, flaky tuna offers a pronounced peppery bite with herbal undertones and a silky mouthfeel; commonly added to salads, sandwiches, crackers, or pasta for quick savory meals. Reviewers often note robust seasoning, consistent texture, and convenience; some mention noticeable oiliness and intense spice levels, and many cite easy meal prep.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Skip Jack Tuna, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Water, Salt, Spices, Maltodextrin, Onion, Sugar, Garlic, Yeast Extract, Natural Flavorings, Lemon Juice

Check CRACKED BLACK PEPPER TUNA INFUSED WITH EVOO, HERBS & SPICES, CRACKED BLACK PEPPER against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

CRACKED BLACK PEPPER TUNA INFUSED WITH EVOO, HERBS & SPICES, CRACKED BLACK PEPPER is available at 4 retailers

H-E-BShopRiteTargetIGA

About this product

Seafood · Can

Flavor
SavoryPepperySalty
Texture
Flaky
Commonly used for
SandwichSaladSnackingMeal Prep