Is CRACKED BLACK PEPPER TUNA INFUSED WITH EVOO, HERBS & SPICES, CRACKED BLACK PEPPER Vegetarian?

Description
Firm, flaky tuna offers a pronounced peppery bite with herbal undertones and a silky mouthfeel; commonly added to salads, sandwiches, crackers, or pasta for quick savory meals. Reviewers often note robust seasoning, consistent texture, and convenience; some mention noticeable oiliness and intense spice levels, and many cite easy meal prep.
Why it's not vegetarian
- some bones may remain
- although care is taken when preparing fish
- skip jack tuna
- natural flavorings
some bones may remain
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Firm, flaky tuna offers a pronounced peppery bite with herbal undertones and a silky mouthfeel; commonly added to salads, sandwiches, crackers, or pasta for quick savory meals. Reviewers often note robust seasoning, consistent texture, and convenience; some mention noticeable oiliness and intense spice levels, and many cite easy meal prep.
Ingredients
Skip Jack Tuna, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Water, Salt, Spices, Maltodextrin, Onion, Sugar, Garlic, Yeast Extract, Natural Flavorings, Lemon Juice
Check CRACKED BLACK PEPPER TUNA INFUSED WITH EVOO, HERBS & SPICES, CRACKED BLACK PEPPER against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CRACKED BLACK PEPPER TUNA INFUSED WITH EVOO, HERBS & SPICES, CRACKED BLACK PEPPER in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Alexia Crinkle Cut Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt and Black Pepper, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Cracked Black Pepper Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 16 oz Package
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Cracked Black Pepper Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat
Bumble Bee Lemon and Pepper Seasoned Tuna Fish Pouch with Spoon, 2.5 Ounce Pouch, High Protein Food and Snacks
CRISPY SEASONED POTATO PUFFS WITH ROASTED GARLIC AND CRACKED BLACK PEPPER, CRISPY SEASONED, ROASTED GARLIC AND CRACKED BLACK PEPPER
Where to buy
CRACKED BLACK PEPPER TUNA INFUSED WITH EVOO, HERBS & SPICES, CRACKED BLACK PEPPER is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Seafood · Can


