Is CRACKED WHEAT SOURDOUGH BREAD, CRACKED WHEAT SOURDOUGH Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain wheat and 2 ingredients contain wheat depending on the source.

Why it's not wheat free

  • enriched wheat flour
  • cracked wheat
  • wheat flour
  • cultured wheat flour
  • flour
  • malted barley flour

enriched wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Cracked wheat sourdough bread is a popular choice among consumers due to its flavorful taste. Made with simple ingredients, this bread does not contain any preservatives. However, some consumers have noted that it tends to develop mold quickly. Despite this, the overall feedback regarding cracked wheat sourdough bread is positive, with many people enjoying its unique flavor.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR [FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, REDUCED IRON, NIACIN, THIAMIN MONONITRATE (VITAMIN B1), RIBOFLAVIN (VITAMIN B2), FOLIC ACID], WATER, CRACKED WHEAT, SOURDOUGH STARTER (WHEAT FLOUR, WATER), SALT, CULTURED WHEAT FLOUR.

Check CRACKED WHEAT SOURDOUGH BREAD, CRACKED WHEAT SOURDOUGH against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

CRACKED WHEAT SOURDOUGH BREAD, CRACKED WHEAT SOURDOUGH is available at 1 retailer

Albertsons

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
TangySavory
Texture
CrunchySoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnacking