Is Cracker Barrel Cheddar Cheese, Sugar Cookies, Butter Crackers Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- amylase
- natural flavor
- riboflavin
- monocalcium phosphate
- +1 more
amylase
Dietitian noteAmylase is an enzyme that breaks down starches. It can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CHEDDAR CHEESE: PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATTO (COLOR). CONTAINS: MILK. SUGAR COOKIES: ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SUGAR, BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), POWDERED WHOLE EGGS, MOLASSES, SALT, BAKING POWDER (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, CORN STARCH, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), NATURAL FLAVOR, SODIUM BICARBONATE, CITRIC ACID. CONTAINS: WHEAT, MILK, EGG. BUTTER CRACKERS: ORGANIC ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), ORGANIC SAFFLOWER OIL, ORGANIC EVAPORATED CANE SUGAR, ORGANIC BROWN RICE SYRUP, SALT, BAKING SODA, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, AMMONIUM BICARBONATE, ORGANIC SOY LECITHIN, ENZYMES (AMYLASE AND PROTEASE).
Check Cracker Barrel Cheddar Cheese, Sugar Cookies, Butter Crackers against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cracker Barrel Cheddar Cheese, Sugar Cookies, Butter Crackers in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
Simple Mills Almond Flour Crackers Gluten Free Farmhouse Cheddar -- 4.25 oz
Popcorners White Cheddar Cheese Flavored Popped Corn Snacks Non-GMO Gluten Free Snacks
CHEDDAR CHEESE RICE MAC & CHEESE MADE WITH ORGANIC RICE PASTA, CHEDDAR CHEESE
Blue Diamond Almonds Nut-Thins, Cheddar Cheese, Snack Crackers, Gluten-Free, 4.25oz Cardboard Box
About this product
Snack · Cracker


