Is Cracker Barrel Cheese Extra Sharp Cheddar Yellow 2% Reduced Fat 8oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- cheese culture
- milkfat
- pasteurized nonfat milk
- reduced fat cheddar cheese
- vitamin a palmitate
- enzymes
cheese culture
Dietitian noteCheese is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Reduced Fat Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Nonfat Milk And Milkfat, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto (Color), Vitamin A Palmitate), Natamycin (A Natural Mold Inhibitor)
Check Cracker Barrel Cheese Extra Sharp Cheddar Yellow 2% Reduced Fat 8oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cracker Barrel Cheese Extra Sharp Cheddar Yellow 2% Reduced Fat 8oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Sargento Cheese Slices Deli Style Natural Sharp Cheddar 11 Count - 8 Oz
ALL AMERICAN SCRAMBLE POTATOES, SHARP CHEDDAR CHEESE & UNCURED BACON KIT, ALL AMERICAN SCRAMBLE
Nabisco Easy Cheese Pasturized Cheese Snack Cheddar 8oz Can
Kroger® Shredded Sharp Cheddar Cheese
Sargento® Reduced Fat Low Moisture Part-Skim Mozzarella Natural Cheese Light String Cheese Snacks, 12-Count
Where to buy
Cracker Barrel Cheese Extra Sharp Cheddar Yellow 2% Reduced Fat 8oz is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Cheese · Loaf


