Is Cracker Barrel Cheese Extra Sharp Cheddar Yellow 2% Reduced Fat 8oz Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- cheese culture
- pasteurized nonfat milk
- milkfat
- reduced fat cheddar cheese
cheese culture
Dietitian noteCheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Reduced Fat Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Nonfat Milk And Milkfat, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto (Color), Vitamin A Palmitate), Natamycin (A Natural Mold Inhibitor)
Check Cracker Barrel Cheese Extra Sharp Cheddar Yellow 2% Reduced Fat 8oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cracker Barrel Cheese Extra Sharp Cheddar Yellow 2% Reduced Fat 8oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Sargento Cheese Slices Deli Style Natural Sharp Cheddar 11 Count - 8 Oz
ALL AMERICAN SCRAMBLE POTATOES, SHARP CHEDDAR CHEESE & UNCURED BACON KIT, ALL AMERICAN SCRAMBLE
Nabisco Easy Cheese Pasturized Cheese Snack Cheddar 8oz Can
Kroger® Shredded Sharp Cheddar Cheese
Sargento® Reduced Fat Low Moisture Part-Skim Mozzarella Natural Cheese Light String Cheese Snacks, 12-Count
Where to buy
Cracker Barrel Cheese Extra Sharp Cheddar Yellow 2% Reduced Fat 8oz is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Cheese · Loaf


