Is Cracker Barrel Cheese Extra Sharp Cheddar Yellow 2% Reduced Fat 8oz Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- cheese culture
- milkfat
- pasteurized nonfat milk
- reduced fat cheddar cheese
- vitamin a palmitate
- enzymes
cheese culture
Dietitian noteCheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Reduced Fat Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Nonfat Milk And Milkfat, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto (Color), Vitamin A Palmitate), Natamycin (A Natural Mold Inhibitor)
Check Cracker Barrel Cheese Extra Sharp Cheddar Yellow 2% Reduced Fat 8oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cracker Barrel Cheese Extra Sharp Cheddar Yellow 2% Reduced Fat 8oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Sargento Cheese Slices Deli Style Natural Sharp Cheddar 11 Count - 8 Oz
ALL AMERICAN SCRAMBLE POTATOES, SHARP CHEDDAR CHEESE & UNCURED BACON KIT, ALL AMERICAN SCRAMBLE
Nabisco Easy Cheese Pasturized Cheese Snack Cheddar 8oz Can
Kroger® Shredded Sharp Cheddar Cheese
Sargento® Reduced Fat Low Moisture Part-Skim Mozzarella Natural Cheese Light String Cheese Snacks, 12-Count
Where to buy
Cracker Barrel Cheese Extra Sharp Cheddar Yellow 2% Reduced Fat 8oz is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Cheese · Loaf


