Yes! We believe this product is vegetarian as there are no meat or fish ingredients listed on the label.

Is Cracker Barrel Double Cheddar Shredded Cheese Vegetarian?

Yes! We believe this product is vegetarian as there are no meat or fish ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Extra Sharp Cheddar Cheese (Cultured Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto [Color]), Sharp White Cheddar Cheese (Cultured Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Modified Cornstarch (to Prevent Caking), Natamycin (a Natural Mold Inhibitor).

Check Cracker Barrel Double Cheddar Shredded Cheese against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Cracker Barrel Double Cheddar Shredded Cheese is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Cheese · Flake

Flavor
SavoryNuttySalty
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
CookingToppingMeal Prep
Vegetarian? Cracker Barrel Double Cheddar Shredded Cheese | Spoonful