No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Is Cracker Barrel Double Cheddar Shredded Cheese Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Extra Sharp Cheddar Cheese (Cultured Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto [Color]), Sharp White Cheddar Cheese (Cultured Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Modified Cornstarch (to Prevent Caking), Natamycin (a Natural Mold Inhibitor).

Check Cracker Barrel Double Cheddar Shredded Cheese against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Cracker Barrel Double Cheddar Shredded Cheese is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Cheese · Flake

Flavor
SavoryNuttySalty
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
CookingToppingMeal Prep
Dairy Free? Cracker Barrel Double Cheddar Shredded Cheese | Spoonful