Is Cracker Barrel Extra Sharp White Cheddar Cheese Block Made with 2% Milk, 8 oz Wrapper Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- cheese culture
- pasteurized part-skim milk
- vitamin a palmitate
- enzymes
cheese culture
Dietitian noteCheese is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pasteurized Part-skim Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes, Vitamin A Palmitate, Natamycin ! (A Natural Mold Inhibitor)
Check Cracker Barrel Extra Sharp White Cheddar Cheese Block Made with 2% Milk, 8 oz Wrapper against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cracker Barrel Extra Sharp White Cheddar Cheese Block Made with 2% Milk, 8 oz Wrapper in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
CHEDDAR CHEESE RICE MAC & CHEESE MADE WITH ORGANIC RICE PASTA, CHEDDAR CHEESE
Annie's Homegrown Shells & White Cheddar Macaroni & Cheese With Organic Pasta
CHEDDAR CHEESE BURRITO MADE WITH ORGANIC BEANS & RICE, CHEDDAR CHEESE
BAKED SCALLOPED POTATOES WITH REAL MILK, BUTTER, SOUR CREAM, & CHEDDAR CHEESE, BAKED SCALLOPED POTATOES
Tillamook Cheese Snack Portions Sharp White Cheddar - 10-0.75 Oz
Where to buy
Cracker Barrel Extra Sharp White Cheddar Cheese Block Made with 2% Milk, 8 oz Wrapper is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Cheese · Piece


