Is CHEDDAR CHEESE BURRITO MADE WITH ORGANIC BEANS & RICE, CHEDDAR CHEESE Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 4 ingredients that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • milk
  • monterey jack cheeses
  • pasteurized milk
  • cheddar
  • enzymes

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Savory, creamy interior with a soft, slightly chewy exterior; melts into a warm, cohesive texture when reheated. Often used as a quick lunch, snack, or on-the-go meal. Reviewers commonly note satisfying flavor and convenience, with occasional comments about uneven heating, variable texture, and inconsistent portion size and straightforward reheating options.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Pinto Beans, Filtered Water, Organic Brown Rice, Organic Garbanzo Bean Flour, Organic Tomato Puree, Cheddar And Monterey Jack Cheeses (pasteurized Milk, Culture, Salt, Enzymes (without Animal Enzymes Or Rennet)), Organic Potato Starch, Organic Tapioca Starch, Organic Onions, Expeller Pressed High Oleic Safflower, Sunflower Oil, Organic Bell Peppers, Organic Sorghum Flour, Organic Sweet Rice Flour, Sea Salt, Organic Cane Sugar, Spices, Organic Garlic, Organic Pinto Beans, Organic Garlic.

Check CHEDDAR CHEESE BURRITO MADE WITH ORGANIC BEANS & RICE, CHEDDAR CHEESE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

CHEDDAR CHEESE BURRITO MADE WITH ORGANIC BEANS & RICE, CHEDDAR CHEESE is available at 24 retailers

AlbertsonsCentral MarketFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmartWhole FoodsYummy

About this product

Frozen Meal · Roll

Flavor
SavoryButtery
Texture
CreamyTender
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepOn The GoSandwich