Is Cracker Barrel Mozza Pizza Mozzarella Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • modified milk
  • pizza mozzarella cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smooth, pizza-style mozzarella offers a mild, milky flavor with creamy, elastic texture that melts, browns, and stretches evenly. Commonly used shredded or sliced atop homemade and frozen pizzas, flatbreads, and casseroles. Reviewers praise consistent melt and stretch and convenient handling, while occasional comments mention packaging and moisture variation in stores.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pizza Mozzarella Cheese (milk, Modified Milk Ingredients, Salt, Bacterial Culture, Calcium Chloride, Microbial Enzyme), Cellulose Powder (to Enhance Flow), Salt, Natamycin (natural Preservative). Contains: Milk.

Check Cracker Barrel Mozza Pizza Mozzarella against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Cracker Barrel Mozza Pizza Mozzarella is available at 6 retailers

Walmart CaLoblawsReal Canadian SuperstoreZehrsFortinosGrocery Gateway

About this product

Cheese · Flake

Flavor
MildSavory
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
ToppingIngredientSandwich FillingSnacking