Is Cracker Barrel Natural Cheese Feta Dairy Free?

Description
Tangy, slightly salty flavor with a firm yet crumbly texture that also yields creamy pockets; commonly crumbled over salads, mixed into pasta, sprinkled on pizza, or used in omelets and appetizers. Reviewers often cite authentic taste, consistent texture, and reliable portioning, with occasional comments about overall saltiness and packaging firmness.
Why it's not dairy free
- modified milk
- cream
- milk
modified milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Tangy, slightly salty flavor with a firm yet crumbly texture that also yields creamy pockets; commonly crumbled over salads, mixed into pasta, sprinkled on pizza, or used in omelets and appetizers. Reviewers often cite authentic taste, consistent texture, and reliable portioning, with occasional comments about overall saltiness and packaging firmness.
Ingredients
Milk, Bacterial Culture, Modified Milk Ingredients, Cream, Salt, Seasoning (oregano, Dried Tomatoes, Black Pepper, Sunflower Oil), Calcium Chloride, Microbial Enzyme, Lipase, Cellulose Powder (to Enhance Flow), Potassium Sorbate. Contains: Milk.
Check Cracker Barrel Natural Cheese Feta against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cracker Barrel Natural Cheese Feta in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
Smucker's Natural Strawberry Fruit Spread, 17.25 Ounces
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
LACTAID 4% Milkfat Lactose Free Cottage Cheese
Earth Balance, Natural Buttery Spread with 78% Vegetable Oil, 15 Ounce
About this product
Cheese · Piece


