Is Cracker Barrel Natural Cheese Feta Vegan?

Description
Tangy, slightly salty flavor with a firm yet crumbly texture that also yields creamy pockets; commonly crumbled over salads, mixed into pasta, sprinkled on pizza, or used in omelets and appetizers. Reviewers often cite authentic taste, consistent texture, and reliable portioning, with occasional comments about overall saltiness and packaging firmness.
Why it's not vegan
- lipase
- modified milk
- cream
- milk
- microbial enzyme
lipase
Dietitian noteLipase is an enzyme that comes from the stomachs and tongue glands of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Tangy, slightly salty flavor with a firm yet crumbly texture that also yields creamy pockets; commonly crumbled over salads, mixed into pasta, sprinkled on pizza, or used in omelets and appetizers. Reviewers often cite authentic taste, consistent texture, and reliable portioning, with occasional comments about overall saltiness and packaging firmness.
Ingredients
Milk, Bacterial Culture, Modified Milk Ingredients, Cream, Salt, Seasoning (oregano, Dried Tomatoes, Black Pepper, Sunflower Oil), Calcium Chloride, Microbial Enzyme, Lipase, Cellulose Powder (to Enhance Flow), Potassium Sorbate. Contains: Milk.
Check Cracker Barrel Natural Cheese Feta against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cracker Barrel Natural Cheese Feta in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
Smucker's Natural Strawberry Fruit Spread, 17.25 Ounces
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
LACTAID 4% Milkfat Lactose Free Cottage Cheese
Earth Balance, Natural Buttery Spread with 78% Vegetable Oil, 15 Ounce
About this product
Cheese · Piece


