Is Cracker Barrel Natural Cheese Feta Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • lipase
  • microbial enzyme

lipase

Dietitian note

Lipase is an enzyme that comes from the stomachs and tongue glands of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Tangy, slightly salty flavor with a firm yet crumbly texture that also yields creamy pockets; commonly crumbled over salads, mixed into pasta, sprinkled on pizza, or used in omelets and appetizers. Reviewers often cite authentic taste, consistent texture, and reliable portioning, with occasional comments about overall saltiness and packaging firmness.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk, Bacterial Culture, Modified Milk Ingredients, Cream, Salt, Seasoning (oregano, Dried Tomatoes, Black Pepper, Sunflower Oil), Calcium Chloride, Microbial Enzyme, Lipase, Cellulose Powder (to Enhance Flow), Potassium Sorbate. Contains: Milk.

Check Cracker Barrel Natural Cheese Feta against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cheese · Piece

Flavor
SaltyTangySavory
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SaladSandwichCookingGarnishing