Is Cracker Barrel Natural Cheese Tex Mex, Queso Quesadilla, Pizza Mozzarella, Cheddar, Monterey Jack Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • modified milk
  • milk
  • partly skimmed milk
  • cheese blend

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Mild to tangy blend offers creamy, smooth textures that melt evenly, suitable for melting on pizzas, quesadillas, sandwiches, and casseroles. Users commonly note reliable meltability, balanced flavor, and convenient slicing. Texture ranges from elastic, stretchy pull to firmer, sharper bite for multi-use cooking and snacking purposes across everyday home meals.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cheese Blend (milk, Partly Skimmed Milk, Modified Milk Ingredients, Cream, Bacterial Culture, Salt, Calcium Chloride, Microbial Enzyme, Colour, Seasoning (jalape�o Peppers, Water, Vinegar, Salt, Calcium Chloride, Potassium Sorbate)), Cellulose Powder (to Enhance Flow), Natamycin (natural Preservative). Contains Milk.

Check Cracker Barrel Natural Cheese Tex Mex, Queso Quesadilla, Pizza Mozzarella, Cheddar, Monterey Jack against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Cracker Barrel Natural Cheese Tex Mex, Queso Quesadilla, Pizza Mozzarella, Cheddar, Monterey Jack is available at 9 retailers

Grocery GatewayIndependent City MarketLoblawsNo FrillsReal Canadian SuperstoreValuemartWalmart CaYour Independent GrocerZehrs

About this product

Cheese · Piece

Flavor
SavorySaltySpicy
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
CookingTopping