Is Cracker Barrel Old Cheddar Cheese Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • lipase
  • microbial enzyme

lipase

Dietitian note

Lipase is an enzyme that comes from the stomachs and tongue glands of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk, Modified Milk, Salt, Bacterial Culture, Annatto, Calcium Chloride, Microbial Enzyme, Lipase

Check Cracker Barrel Old Cheddar Cheese against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Cracker Barrel Old Cheddar Cheese is available at 4 retailers

Walmart CaLoblawsMetroReal Canadian Superstore

About this product

Cheese · Piece

Flavor
SavoryNuttySaltyButtery
Texture
DenseHard
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingToppingCooking