Is Cracker Barrel Sharp Cheddar Mac N Cheese Macaroni and Cheese Dinner, 14 oz Box, Shelf-Stable Dairy Free?

Description
Boxed macaroni and cheese delivers sharp, tangy cheese flavor and a creamy, slightly firm texture. Consumers report fast preparation and use as weeknight dinners, simple sides, or lunch additions; reviews commonly mention convenience, consistent taste, value, and occasional remarks about saltiness or a slightly powdery sauce for quick, everyday use.
Why it's not dairy free
- skim milk
- milkfat
- whey protein concentrate
- milk protein concentrate
- cheese culture
- milk
- cheddar cheese
- whey
- +1 more
skim milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Boxed macaroni and cheese delivers sharp, tangy cheese flavor and a creamy, slightly firm texture. Consumers report fast preparation and use as weeknight dinners, simple sides, or lunch additions; reviews commonly mention convenience, consistent taste, value, and occasional remarks about saltiness or a slightly powdery sauce for quick, everyday use.
Ingredients
Enriched Macaroni Product (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Ferrous Sulfate [Iron], Thiamin Mononitrate [Vitamin B1], Riboflavin [Vitamin B2], Folic Acid), Cheese Sauce (Whey, Cheddar Cheese [Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto (Color)], Canola Oil, Whey Protein Concentrate, Sodium Phosphate, Milk, Contains Less than 2% of Salt, Milk Protein Concentrate, Skim Milk, Lactic Acid, Sorbic Acid [Preservative], Sodium Alginate, Milkfat, Oleoresin Paprika [Color], Cheese Culture, Annatto Extract [Color], Enzymes).
Check Cracker Barrel Sharp Cheddar Mac N Cheese Macaroni and Cheese Dinner, 14 oz Box, Shelf-Stable against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cracker Barrel Sharp Cheddar Mac N Cheese Macaroni and Cheese Dinner, 14 oz Box, Shelf-Stable in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
Fritos Mild Cheddar Flavored Cheese Dip, 9 oz Shelf-stable Can
Banza Mac & Cheese with Chickpea Pasta, Shell Pasta + White Cheddar Cheese, Gluten-Free, 5.5 Oz Box
Daiya Cheddar Mac and Cheese
Goodles Cheddy Mac Creamy Cheddar And Macaroni
Where to buy
Cracker Barrel Sharp Cheddar Mac N Cheese Macaroni and Cheese Dinner, 14 oz Box, Shelf-Stable is available at 21 retailers
About this product
Pasta · Box


