Is Cracker Barrel Sharp White Cheddar Mac N Cheese Macaroni and Cheese Dinner, 14 oz Box, Shelf-Stable Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 9 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • whey protein concentrate
  • milkfat
  • milk protein concentrate
  • skim milk
  • cheese culture
  • milk
  • cheddar cheese
  • whey
  • +1 more

whey protein concentrate

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sharp white cheddar delivers a tangy, pronounced flavor with a creamy, velvety sauce coating tender macaroni. Commonly used as a quick family meal, side dish, or comforting solo dinner. Customer reviews cite reliable convenience, bold cheese taste, and smooth texture, with occasional notes of stronger saltiness or slight graininess reported.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED MACARONI PRODUCT (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE [IRON], THIAMIN MONONITRATE [VITAMIN B1], RIBOFLAVIN [VITAMIN B2], FOLIC ACID), CHEESE SAUCE (WHEY, CHEDDAR CHEESE [MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES], CANOLA OIL, MILK, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF SALT, SKIM MILK, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, LACTIC ACID, SODIUM ALGINATE, SORBIC ACID [PRESERVATIVE], MILKFAT, CHEESE CULTURE, ENZYMES, ANNATTO EXTRACT [COLOR]).

Check Cracker Barrel Sharp White Cheddar Mac N Cheese Macaroni and Cheese Dinner, 14 oz Box, Shelf-Stable against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Cracker Barrel Sharp White Cheddar Mac N Cheese Macaroni and Cheese Dinner, 14 oz Box, Shelf-Stable is available at 21 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmartWegmans

About this product

Pasta · Dried

Flavor
SavoryRichSalty
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go