Is Cracker Barrel Sharp White Cheddar Mac N Cheese Macaroni and Cheese Dinner, 14 oz Box, Shelf-Stable Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 9 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milkfat
  • whey protein concentrate
  • milk protein concentrate
  • skim milk
  • cheese culture
  • cheddar cheese
  • milk
  • whey
  • lactic acid
  • enzymes
  • vitamin b2
  • riboflavin
  • +2 more

milkfat

Dietitian note

Milkfat comes from milk, the nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mamals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+10 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sharp white cheddar delivers a tangy, pronounced flavor with a creamy, velvety sauce coating tender macaroni. Commonly used as a quick family meal, side dish, or comforting solo dinner. Customer reviews cite reliable convenience, bold cheese taste, and smooth texture, with occasional notes of stronger saltiness or slight graininess reported.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED MACARONI PRODUCT (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE [IRON], THIAMIN MONONITRATE [VITAMIN B1], RIBOFLAVIN [VITAMIN B2], FOLIC ACID), CHEESE SAUCE (WHEY, CHEDDAR CHEESE [MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES], CANOLA OIL, MILK, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF SALT, SKIM MILK, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, LACTIC ACID, SODIUM ALGINATE, SORBIC ACID [PRESERVATIVE], MILKFAT, CHEESE CULTURE, ENZYMES, ANNATTO EXTRACT [COLOR]).

Check Cracker Barrel Sharp White Cheddar Mac N Cheese Macaroni and Cheese Dinner, 14 oz Box, Shelf-Stable against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Cracker Barrel Sharp White Cheddar Mac N Cheese Macaroni and Cheese Dinner, 14 oz Box, Shelf-Stable is available at 21 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmartWegmans

About this product

Pasta · Dried

Flavor
SavoryRichSalty
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go