Is CRACKER COATED PEANUTS, CHEDDAR BACON Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • disodium inosinate
  • lactic acid
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • ascorbyl palmitate
  • +1 more

disodium inosinate

Dietitian note

Disodiuminosinate (sodium 5'- inosinate) is an additive found in instant noodles, potato chips, and other snacks. It is usually made from meat but can be made from tapioca starch as well. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PEANUTS, POTATO STARCH, RICE FLOUR, SEASONING (SALT, MALTODEXTRIN, CHEESE POWDER [CHEDDAR CHEESE {PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES}, WHEY, SALT, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, YELLOW 5, YELLOW 6], MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, DEXTROSE, BUTTERMILK, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS [INCLUDING SMOKE], WHEY, SOUR CREAM POWDER [SOUR CREAM {CREAM, NONFAT MILK, CULTURES}, MALTODEXTRIN, TOCOPHEROLS, ASCORBYL PALMITATE], YEAST EXTRACT, CITRIC ACID, LACTIC ACID, DRIED ONION, DISODIUM INOSINATE AND DISODIUM GUANYLATE, YELLOW 6 LAKE), PEANUT OIL, TAPIOCA FLOUR, DRIED CANE SYRUP, MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, ROSEMARY EXTRACT.

Check CRACKER COATED PEANUTS, CHEDDAR BACON against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Cracker

Flavor
SavorySmokyNutty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go