Is Cracker Jack Popcorn & Peanuts Caramel Coated The Original - 8.5 Oz Vegetarian?

Description
Cracker Jack popcorn peanuts caramel coated the original 85 oz is a delicious snack made by CRACKER JACK. This popcorn is caramel coated and packed with tasty nuts, specifically peanuts. It comes in an 8.5 oz bag, making it convenient for sharing with the whole family. This product is highly enjoyable and has received positive feedback from consumers.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- disodium inosinate
- natural and artificial flavors
- enzymes
- dextrose
- +1 more
disodium inosinate
Dietitian noteDisodiuminosinate, sometimes appearing on labels as sodium 5'- inosinate, is an additive found in instant noodles, potato chips, and other snacks, is usually made from meat but can be made from tapioca starch as well. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Cracker Jack popcorn peanuts caramel coated the original 85 oz is a delicious snack made by CRACKER JACK. This popcorn is caramel coated and packed with tasty nuts, specifically peanuts. It comes in an 8.5 oz bag, making it convenient for sharing with the whole family. This product is highly enjoyable and has received positive feedback from consumers.
Ingredients
Enriched Corn Meal (Corn Meal, Ferrous Sulfate, Niacin, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Vegetable Oil (Corn, Canola, And/or Sunflower Oil), Summertime Ranch Seasoning (Salt, Skim Milk, Maltodextrin (Made From Corn), Whey, Tomato Powder, Corn Starch, Monosodium Glutamate, Onion Powder, Lactose, Sugar, Garlic Powder, Cheddar Cheese (Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Corn Oil, Dextrose, Buttermilk, Spice, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Malic Acid, Sodium Diacetate, Artificial Colors (Blue 2, Blue 1, Red 40, Yellow 5), Sunflower Oil, Disodium Inosinate, And Disodium Guanylate), Contains Milk
Check Cracker Jack Popcorn & Peanuts Caramel Coated The Original - 8.5 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cracker Jack Popcorn & Peanuts Caramel Coated The Original - 8.5 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Cracker Jack Popcorn & Peanuts Caramel Coated The Original - 8.5 Oz is available at 7 retailers
About this product
Snack · Pouch


