Is Cracker Jack Popcorn & Peanuts Caramel Coated The Original - 8.5 Oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 7 ingredients that do not comply and 5 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • buttermilk
  • milk
  • cheese cultures
  • cheddar cheese
  • lactose
  • whey
  • skim milk
  • disodium inosinate
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • dextrose
  • enzymes
  • +1 more

buttermilk

Dietitian note

Buttermilk is a fermented drink typically made from cow's milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Cracker Jack popcorn peanuts caramel coated the original 85 oz is a delicious snack made by CRACKER JACK. This popcorn is caramel coated and packed with tasty nuts, specifically peanuts. It comes in an 8.5 oz bag, making it convenient for sharing with the whole family. This product is highly enjoyable and has received positive feedback from consumers.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Corn Meal (Corn Meal, Ferrous Sulfate, Niacin, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Vegetable Oil (Corn, Canola, And/or Sunflower Oil), Summertime Ranch Seasoning (Salt, Skim Milk, Maltodextrin (Made From Corn), Whey, Tomato Powder, Corn Starch, Monosodium Glutamate, Onion Powder, Lactose, Sugar, Garlic Powder, Cheddar Cheese (Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Corn Oil, Dextrose, Buttermilk, Spice, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Malic Acid, Sodium Diacetate, Artificial Colors (Blue 2, Blue 1, Red 40, Yellow 5), Sunflower Oil, Disodium Inosinate, And Disodium Guanylate), Contains Milk

Check Cracker Jack Popcorn & Peanuts Caramel Coated The Original - 8.5 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Cracker Jack Popcorn & Peanuts Caramel Coated The Original - 8.5 Oz is available at 7 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonH-E-BIGASafewayUnited SupermarketsWalmart

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SweetSavory
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go