Is Cracker Jack Popcorn & Peanuts Caramel Coated The Original - 8.5 Oz Gluten Free?

Description
Cracker Jack popcorn peanuts caramel coated the original 85 oz is a delicious snack made by CRACKER JACK. This popcorn is caramel coated and packed with tasty nuts, specifically peanuts. It comes in an 8.5 oz bag, making it convenient for sharing with the whole family. This product is highly enjoyable and has received positive feedback from consumers.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural and artificial flavors
natural and artificial flavors
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Cracker Jack popcorn peanuts caramel coated the original 85 oz is a delicious snack made by CRACKER JACK. This popcorn is caramel coated and packed with tasty nuts, specifically peanuts. It comes in an 8.5 oz bag, making it convenient for sharing with the whole family. This product is highly enjoyable and has received positive feedback from consumers.
Ingredients
Enriched Corn Meal (Corn Meal, Ferrous Sulfate, Niacin, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Vegetable Oil (Corn, Canola, And/or Sunflower Oil), Summertime Ranch Seasoning (Salt, Skim Milk, Maltodextrin (Made From Corn), Whey, Tomato Powder, Corn Starch, Monosodium Glutamate, Onion Powder, Lactose, Sugar, Garlic Powder, Cheddar Cheese (Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Corn Oil, Dextrose, Buttermilk, Spice, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Malic Acid, Sodium Diacetate, Artificial Colors (Blue 2, Blue 1, Red 40, Yellow 5), Sunflower Oil, Disodium Inosinate, And Disodium Guanylate), Contains Milk
Check Cracker Jack Popcorn & Peanuts Caramel Coated The Original - 8.5 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cracker Jack Popcorn & Peanuts Caramel Coated The Original - 8.5 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 3 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Where to buy
Cracker Jack Popcorn & Peanuts Caramel Coated The Original - 8.5 Oz is available at 7 retailers
About this product
Snack · Pouch


