Is Cracker Jack Popcorn & Peanuts Caramel Coated The Original - 8.5 Oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • buttermilk
  • lactose
  • skim milk
  • cheese cultures
  • cheddar cheese
  • whey

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Cracker Jack popcorn peanuts caramel coated the original 85 oz is a delicious snack made by CRACKER JACK. This popcorn is caramel coated and packed with tasty nuts, specifically peanuts. It comes in an 8.5 oz bag, making it convenient for sharing with the whole family. This product is highly enjoyable and has received positive feedback from consumers.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Corn Meal (Corn Meal, Ferrous Sulfate, Niacin, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Vegetable Oil (Corn, Canola, And/or Sunflower Oil), Summertime Ranch Seasoning (Salt, Skim Milk, Maltodextrin (Made From Corn), Whey, Tomato Powder, Corn Starch, Monosodium Glutamate, Onion Powder, Lactose, Sugar, Garlic Powder, Cheddar Cheese (Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Corn Oil, Dextrose, Buttermilk, Spice, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Malic Acid, Sodium Diacetate, Artificial Colors (Blue 2, Blue 1, Red 40, Yellow 5), Sunflower Oil, Disodium Inosinate, And Disodium Guanylate), Contains Milk

Check Cracker Jack Popcorn & Peanuts Caramel Coated The Original - 8.5 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Cracker Jack Popcorn & Peanuts Caramel Coated The Original - 8.5 Oz is available at 7 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonH-E-BIGASafewayUnited SupermarketsWalmart

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SweetSavory
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go