Is Cracker Jack The Original Caramel Coated Popcorn & Peanuts Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin
  • soy
  • soybean oil

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sweet, toffee-like flavor with crunchy clusters and occasional chewy pieces; nutty crunch punctuates every bite. Commonly consumed as a portable movie-night or event snack, party bowl filler, or nostalgic treat. Reviewers note consistent crunch, sticky clusters, occasional texture variability, and mixed comments about freshness and portion consistency and packaging concerns.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Corn Syrup, Popcorn, Peanuts, Molasses, Salt, Corn And/or Soybean Oil, And Soy Lecithin. Contains Peanut And Soy Ingredients. This Product Is Made In A Facility That Also Makes Products Containing Tree Nuts.

Check Cracker Jack The Original Caramel Coated Popcorn & Peanuts against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SweetNuttySalty
Texture
CrunchyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go