Is Arnott's Savoy Original Crackers 225g Gluten Free?

Description
This crisp snack offers a mild, neutral flavor and a thin, flaky texture that breaks with a clean snap. Commonly paired with cheeses, spreads, soups or eaten plain as a simple snack. Customer reviews praise consistent crunch and versatility, noting occasional packaging or freshness concerns reported by some online buyers.
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour
- from barley
- malt extract
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
This crisp snack offers a mild, neutral flavor and a thin, flaky texture that breaks with a clean snap. Commonly paired with cheeses, spreads, soups or eaten plain as a simple snack. Customer reviews praise consistent crunch and versatility, noting occasional packaging or freshness concerns reported by some online buyers.
Ingredients
Wheat Flour, Vegetable Oil (Antioxidant (E307b From Soy), Salt, Sugar, Yeast, Golden Syrup, Baking Powder, Herb Extract, Malt Extract (From Barley), Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin).
Check Arnott's Savoy Original Crackers 225g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Arnott's Savoy Original Crackers 225g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Arnott's Savoy Original Crackers 225g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cracker · Cracker


