Is CRACKERS Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whole dry milk
  • soy lecithin ins-322 e-322
  • riboflavin
  • vitamine b2
  • vitamine b1

whole dry milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR [CONTAINS GLUTEN, NIACIN, THIAMINE (VITAMINE B1), RIBOFLAVIN (VITAMINE B2), FERROUS FUMARATE, FOLIC ACID], PALM OIL SHORTENING NON-HYDROGENATED*, IODIZED SALT, INVERT SUGAR, WHOLE DRY MILK, SUGAR, YEAST, EMULSIFIER (SOY LECITHIN INS-322 E-322), LEAVENING AGENT (SODIUM BICARBONATE INS-500 E-500, AMMONIUM BICARBONATE INS-503 E-503), FLOUR TREATMENT AGENT (PROTEASE INS-1101 (I)), WATER.

Check CRACKERS against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Cracker · Cracker

Flavor
Savory
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingTopping