Is Crackling Candy, Original Cherry Dairy Free?

Description
Cherry flavored popping candy delivers sharp, sweet fruit taste with fizzy, crackling texture that bursts on the tongue. Commonly used as a novelty snack, party sprinkle, or dessert topper, customers praise its playful sensory effect and nostalgia, noting intense popping and short lived duration while warning it can be messy.
Why it's not dairy free
- milk sugar
- lactose
milk sugar
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Cherry flavored popping candy delivers sharp, sweet fruit taste with fizzy, crackling texture that bursts on the tongue. Commonly used as a novelty snack, party sprinkle, or dessert topper, customers praise its playful sensory effect and nostalgia, noting intense popping and short lived duration while warning it can be messy.
Ingredients
Sugar, Lactose (Milk Sugar), Corn Syrup, Artificial Flavor, Artificial Color (Red 40), Processed With Carbon Dioxide
Check Crackling Candy, Original Cherry against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Crackling Candy, Original Cherry in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Crackling Candy, Original Cherry is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Candy · Granule


