Is Crafty Cooking Kits Black Paper Party Snow Days Off! Gingerbread Cookie Kit, Gingerbread Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- amylase
- propylene glycol
- riboflavin
amylase
Dietitian noteAmylase is an enzyme that breaks down starches. It can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
COOKIES: ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID, ASCORBIC ACID, AMYLASE), SUGAR, VEGETABLE OIL SHORTENING (PALM AND MODIFIED PALM OIL), MOLASSES, SPICES (CINNAMON, GINGER), BAKING SODA, SALT. ICING PENS: SUGAR, SHORTENING [(PALM OIL, CANOLA OIL), MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, POLYSORBATE 60], WATER, CORN SYRUP, LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING: RED 40, FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED (CORN), SALT, BLUE 1, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), YELLOW 5, YELLOW 6, TITANIUM DIOXIDE COLOR, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, PROPYLENE GLYCOL, CITRIC ACID, SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVE). SANDING SUGAR: SUGAR, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE, RED 40, BLUE 1, CARNAUBA WAX, YELLOW 6, YELLOW 5.
Check Crafty Cooking Kits Black Paper Party Snow Days Off! Gingerbread Cookie Kit, Gingerbread against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Crafty Cooking Kits Black Paper Party Snow Days Off! Gingerbread Cookie Kit, Gingerbread in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →About this product
Cookie · Unknown


