Is Crafty Cooking Kits Gingerbread Holiday Truck Cookie Kit, Gingerbread Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- agar
- diglycerides
- natural peppermint flavor
- mono & diglycerides
- riboflavin
agar
Dietitian noteAgar is a plant-based gelatin derived from red algae, and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
COOKIES: WHEAT FLOUR ENRICHED (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SUGAR, SHORTENING (PALM OIL, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, POLYSORBATE 60), MOLASSES, WATER, BAKING SODA, CINNAMON, SALT, GINGER. READY-TO-USE RED ICING: CONFECTIONERS' SUGAR (SUGAR, CORN STARCH), WATER, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, TITANIUM DIOXIDE COLOR, SALT, STEARIC ACID, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, AGAR, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVE), RED 40. READY-TO-USE WHITE ICING: CONFECTIONERS' SUGAR (SUGAR, CORN STARCH), WATER, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, TITANIUM DIOXIDE COLOR, SALT, STEARIC ACID, AGAR, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVE), ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR. NONPAREILS: SUGAR, CORN STARCH, DEXTRIN, CARNAUBA WAX, SHELLAC, GUM ARABIC, RED 40, TITANIUM DIOXIDE COLOR, YELLOW 5, BLUE 1. PEPPERMINT WHEELS: SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, TITANIUM DIOXIDE COLOR, RED 40 LAKE, NATURAL PEPPERMINT FLAVOR. ICING PEN: SUGAR, SHORTENING [(PALM OIL, CANOLA OIL), MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, POLYSORBATE 60], WATER, CORN SYRUP, FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED (CORN), SALT, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), TITANIUM DIOXIDE COLOR, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, YELLOW 5, PROPYLENE GLYCOL, CITRIC ACID, BLUE 1, SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVE).
Check Crafty Cooking Kits Gingerbread Holiday Truck Cookie Kit, Gingerbread against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Crafty Cooking Kits Gingerbread Holiday Truck Cookie Kit, Gingerbread in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
About this product
Cookie · Whole


