Is Crafty Cooking Kits Gingerbread Holiday Truck Cookie Kit, Gingerbread Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • malted barley flour
  • wheat flour enriched
  • wheat flour
  • dextrin
  • food starch-modified

malted barley flour

Dietitian note

Barley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

COOKIES: WHEAT FLOUR ENRICHED (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SUGAR, SHORTENING (PALM OIL, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, POLYSORBATE 60), MOLASSES, WATER, BAKING SODA, CINNAMON, SALT, GINGER. READY-TO-USE RED ICING: CONFECTIONERS' SUGAR (SUGAR, CORN STARCH), WATER, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, TITANIUM DIOXIDE COLOR, SALT, STEARIC ACID, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, AGAR, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVE), RED 40. READY-TO-USE WHITE ICING: CONFECTIONERS' SUGAR (SUGAR, CORN STARCH), WATER, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, TITANIUM DIOXIDE COLOR, SALT, STEARIC ACID, AGAR, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVE), ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR. NONPAREILS: SUGAR, CORN STARCH, DEXTRIN, CARNAUBA WAX, SHELLAC, GUM ARABIC, RED 40, TITANIUM DIOXIDE COLOR, YELLOW 5, BLUE 1. PEPPERMINT WHEELS: SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, TITANIUM DIOXIDE COLOR, RED 40 LAKE, NATURAL PEPPERMINT FLAVOR. ICING PEN: SUGAR, SHORTENING [(PALM OIL, CANOLA OIL), MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, POLYSORBATE 60], WATER, CORN SYRUP, FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED (CORN), SALT, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), TITANIUM DIOXIDE COLOR, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, YELLOW 5, PROPYLENE GLYCOL, CITRIC ACID, BLUE 1, SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVE).

Check Crafty Cooking Kits Gingerbread Holiday Truck Cookie Kit, Gingerbread against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Cookie · Whole

Flavor
SweetSpicy
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
BakingSnackingOn The Go