Is Celestial Seasonings Holiday Caffeine-Free Sugar Cookie Sleigh Ride Herbal Tea Bags (18 Count) Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • roasted barley
  • gluten
  • natural sugar cookie flavor with other natural flavors

roasted barley

Dietitian note

Barley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

sweet, cookie-like flavor with warm, bakery-style notes; smooth, light-bodied mouthfeel and a comforting aroma. Commonly brewed hot for holiday gatherings, evening relaxation, or served with desserts. Reviewers often note dessert-like taste and pleasant scent, while some report occasional artificial sweetness and inconsistent strength and mention varying steep times among users.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

milk thistle, roasted barley, orange peel, natural sugar cookie flavor with other natural flavors and vanilla bean

Check Celestial Seasonings Holiday Caffeine-Free Sugar Cookie Sleigh Ride Herbal Tea Bags (18 Count) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Celestial Seasonings Holiday Caffeine-Free Sugar Cookie Sleigh Ride Herbal Tea Bags (18 Count) is available at 8 retailers

AmazonHarris TeeterJewel-OscoSafewayUnited SupermarketsVitacostWalmartWhole Foods

About this product

Beverage · Pouch

Flavor
SweetVanillaCitrus
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
Drinking