Is Crafty Cooking Kits Love Cottage Sugar Cokkie Kit Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • mono & diglycerides
  • stearic acid
  • riboflavin

mono & diglycerides

Dietitian note

Mono and di-glycerides (sometimes e471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

COOKIES: WHEAT FLOUR ENRICHED (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SUGAR, SHORTENING (PALM OIL OR MODIFIED PALM OIL, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, POLYSORBATE 60), WATER, CORN SYRUP, BAKING SODA, SALT. READY-TO-USE ICING: CONFECTIONERS' SUGAR (SUGAR, CORN STARCH), WATER, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, TITANIUM DIOXIDE COLOR, SALT, STEARIC ACID, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, AGAR, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVE), RED 40. HEART-SHAPED SPRINKLES: SUGAR, RICE FLOUR, VEGETABLE OIL (PALM, PALM KERNEL), CORN STARCH, GUM ARABIC, CELLULOSE GUM, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE, CARRAGEENAN, TITANIUM DIOXIDE COLOR, RED 40, YELLOW 6, SOY LECITHIN, RED 3, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR. ICING PEN: SUGAR, SHORTENING ([PALM OIL, CANOLA OIL], MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, POLYSORBATE 60), WATER, CORN SYRUP, FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED (CORN), SALT, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), TITANIUM DIOXIDE COLOR, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, CITRIC ACID (PRESERVATIVE), RED 40, SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVE).

Check Crafty Cooking Kits Love Cottage Sugar Cokkie Kit against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Whole

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
BakingSnacking