Is Crafty Cooking Kits Magical Unicorn Gelatin Cups Kit, 6 oz Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- shellac
- gelatin
- dextrose
- natural flavors
shellac
Dietitian noteShellac is a term used to describe the excretion of certain insects.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Gelatin, Berry Flavor (Dextrin, Gum Arabic, Natural Flavors), Color Powders: Dextrose, Blue 1 Lake, Red 40 Lake, Rainbow Sprinkles: Sugar, Corn Starch, Palm Oil, Dextrin, Soy Lecithin, Carnauba Wax, Shellac, Titanium Dioxide Color, Red 3, Yellow 5 Lake, Red 40 Lake, Yellow 6 Lake, Bht (For Freshness)
Check Crafty Cooking Kits Magical Unicorn Gelatin Cups Kit, 6 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Crafty Cooking Kits Magical Unicorn Gelatin Cups Kit, 6 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Lucky Charms Cereal Frosted Toasted Oat With Marshmallows Magical Unicorn Box - 10.5 Oz
Lucky Charms Cereal Frosted Toasted Oat With Marshmallows Magical Unicorn Large Size - 14.9 Oz
Jell-O Ready To Eat Lemon Lime Sugar Free Gelatin, 12.5 oz Sleeve (4 Cups)
Jell-O Ready to Eat Orange Gelatin Snacks, 13.5 oz Sleeve (4 Cups)
Snack Pack Juicy Gels Sugar Free Cherry Gelatin Cups
Where to buy
Crafty Cooking Kits Magical Unicorn Gelatin Cups Kit, 6 oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Piece


