Is CRAN-BLUEBERRY ALMOND RICE STICKS SNACK BITES, CRAN-BLUEBERRY ALMOND RICE STICKS Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • natural flavor

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ALMONDS, CRISPY RICE (RICE FLOUR, CANE SUGAR, SALT), RICE MALT SYRUP, CANE SUGAR, SESAME SEEDS, DRIED CRANBERRIES (CRANBERRIES, CANE SUGAR, CRANBERRY JUICE CONCENTRATE, SUNFLOWER OIL), DRIED BLUEBERRIES (BLUEBERRIES, CANE SUGAR, SUNFLOWER OIL), NATURAL FLAVOR, RAISINS, AND SEA SALT.

Check CRAN-BLUEBERRY ALMOND RICE STICKS SNACK BITES, CRAN-BLUEBERRY ALMOND RICE STICKS against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
NuttyFruitySweet
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go