Is CRANBERRY ALMOND FRUIT & NUT TRAIL MIX BARS, CRANBERRY ALMOND Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • organic roasted soybeans

organic roasted soybeans

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ORGANIC ALMONDS, CRANBERRIES (CRANBERRIES, CANE SUGAR), ORGANIC TAPIOCA SYRUP, ORGANIC RICE CRISPS (ORGANIC RICE FLOUR, ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, SALT, CALCIUM CARBONATE), ORGANIC ROASTED SOYBEANS, ORGANIC INULIN, ORGANIC SUNFLOWER OIL, SEA SALT, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL VITAMIN E (ANTIOXIDANT).

Check CRANBERRY ALMOND FRUIT & NUT TRAIL MIX BARS, CRANBERRY ALMOND against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
NuttyFruitySweet
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast