Is CRANBERRY AMBROSIA, CRANBERRY Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural and artificial flavors
  • natural and artificial flavor
  • natural flavor

natural and artificial flavors

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHIPPED TOPPING (WHIPPED TOPPING BASE [WATER, HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING: CARBOHYDRATE GUM, POLYSORBATE 60, SUGAR, POLYGLYCEROL ESTERS OF FATTY ACIDS, SALT, SOY LECITHIN, SODIUM CITRATE, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, XANTHAN GUM, NATURAL FLAVOR, BETA-CAROTENE {COLOR}], WATER, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, PINEAPPLE JUICE CONCENTRATE [WATER, PINEAPPLE CONCENTRATE, ASCORBIC ACID], SUGAR, WHIPPED TOPPING BASE [PALM KERNEL OIL, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONOSTEARATE, SUGAR, SODIUM CASEINATE {MILK}, ACETYLATED MONOGLYCERIDES, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, MICROCRYSTALLINE CELLULOSE AND SODIUM CARBOXYMETHYL CELLULOSE], GELATIN, VANILLA FLAVOR [PROPYLENE GLYCOL, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, ETHYL ALCOHOL], MODIFIED CORN STARCH, POTASSIUM SORBATE [PRESERVATIVE]), CRANBERRY SAUCE (CRANBERRIES, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, CORN SYRUP, WATER), WALNUTS (ROASTED IN CANOLA OIL), HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, WATER, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVE).

Check CRANBERRY AMBROSIA, CRANBERRY against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Snack · Spreadable

Flavor
SweetFruityTartNutty
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
Side DishSaladSnackingGarnishing