Is Cranberry Chocolate Chip Trail Bar Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 5 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • semisweet chocolate chips
  • whey protein concentrate
  • whey protein crisps
  • milk protein isolate
  • +1 more

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Peanuts, milk chocolate (sugar, milk, cocoa butter, unsweetened chocolate, sunflower and/or soy lecithin, vanilla), chicory root fiber, tapioca syrup, milk protein isolate, dried cranberries (cranberries, sugar, sunflower oil), 100% whole grain rolled oats, whey protein crisps (whey protein isolate, whey protein concentrate, tapioca starch), semisweet chocolate chips (sugar, unsweetened chocolate, cocoa butter, dextrose, sunflower lecithin), cane sugar, sunflower oil, sea salt, natural flavors, vegetable glycerin, almonds, sunflower lecithin

Check Cranberry Chocolate Chip Trail Bar against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttyFruity
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go