Is Cranberry Chocolate Chip Trail Bar Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavors
- vegetable glycerin
- dextrose
natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Peanuts, milk chocolate (sugar, milk, cocoa butter, unsweetened chocolate, sunflower and/or soy lecithin, vanilla), chicory root fiber, tapioca syrup, milk protein isolate, dried cranberries (cranberries, sugar, sunflower oil), 100% whole grain rolled oats, whey protein crisps (whey protein isolate, whey protein concentrate, tapioca starch), semisweet chocolate chips (sugar, unsweetened chocolate, cocoa butter, dextrose, sunflower lecithin), cane sugar, sunflower oil, sea salt, natural flavors, vegetable glycerin, almonds, sunflower lecithin
Check Cranberry Chocolate Chip Trail Bar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cranberry Chocolate Chip Trail Bar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


