Is CRANBERRY CINNAMON FRESH GOAT CHEESE, CRANBERRY CINNAMON Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- cheese cultures
- milk
- pasteurized goat milk
cheese cultures
Dietitian noteCheese is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pasteurized Goat Milk, Sweetened Cranberries, Salt, Cheese Cultures, Vegetal Rennet, Cinnamon, Natamycin (Natural Yeast And Mold Inhibitor), Contains: Milk Contains Milk
Check CRANBERRY CINNAMON FRESH GOAT CHEESE, CRANBERRY CINNAMON against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CRANBERRY CINNAMON FRESH GOAT CHEESE, CRANBERRY CINNAMON in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Stay Fresh Country White Bread - 15oz
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Stay Fresh Deli White Bagels
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
Cinnamon Chex Cereal Rice Sweetened With Real Cinnamon Gluten Free - 12 Oz
Where to buy
CRANBERRY CINNAMON FRESH GOAT CHEESE, CRANBERRY CINNAMON is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cheese · Spreadable


