Is CRANBERRY FLAVORED BLEND OF APPLE, CRANBERRY & PEAR JUICE CONCENTRATES WITH ADDED INGREDIENTS, CRANBERRY Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • vitamin e acetate
  • grape skin extract
  • vitamin a palimate
  • natural flavor

vitamin e acetate

Dietitian note

Acetate can come from either animal, plant, or synthetic sources. Some animal sources include fish liver oil, egg yolks, and butter. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: 100% JUICE FROM APPLE, CRANBERRY AND PEAR JUICE CONCENTRATES (FILTERED WATER AND JUICE CONCENTRATES), CITRIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVOR, ASCORBIC ACID (VITAMIN C), VEGETABLE COLOR, GRAPE SKIN EXTRACT, VITAMIN A PALIMATE, VITAMIN E ACETATE.

Check CRANBERRY FLAVORED BLEND OF APPLE, CRANBERRY & PEAR JUICE CONCENTRATES WITH ADDED INGREDIENTS, CRANBERRY against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Juice · Liquid

Flavor
FruityAcidic
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingCookingMeal PrepSmoothie