Is Cranberry, Fruit And Nut Medley Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
morrisons the best the best cranberry, fruit & nut medley is part of our premiu created using the finest ingredients to bring you a little bit of luxury e 200g e cranberry, fruit & nut medley a mixture of raisins, golden raisins, brazil nuts, sweetened dried cranberries, almonds, cashew nuts, pistachio nuts and pecan nuts. ingredients flame raisins (20%) (raisins, sunflower oil), golden raisins (15%) (raisins, sunflower oil, preservative (sulphur dioxide)), brazil nuts (15%), sweetened dried cranberries (10%) (cranberries, cane sugar, sunflower oil), almonds (10%), cashew nuts (10%), pistachio nuts pecan nuts (10%). allergy advice for allergens, see ingredients in bold. may also contain cereals containing gluten, milk, other nuts, peanuts and soya. warning nuts may be a choking hazard. although every care has been taken to remove shell, some may remain. nutrition typical values frant per 100g per 40g portion %ri your ri 2004kj 802kj
Check Cranberry, Fruit And Nut Medley against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cranberry, Fruit And Nut Medley in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Blue Diamond Almond Nut-Thins - Hint of Sea Salt
GOOD THINS CRACKERS BROWN RICE THINS SEA SALT AND BLACK PEPPER 1X3.500 OZ
Angie's Boomchickapop Sweet and Salty Kettle Corn, 7 Ounce
Blue Diamond Almonds, Gluten Free Almond Flavored Nut-Thins Snack Crackers, 4.25 oz. Box
Smucker's Natural Strawberry Fruit Spread, 17.25 Ounces
About this product
Snack · Pouch


