Is CRANBERRY THYME TURKEY WITH FRUIT AND QUINOA BAR, CRANBERRY THYME Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Yes! We believe this product is alpha-gal free as there are no alpha-gal ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

TURKEY, DRIED SWEETENED CRANBERRIES (CRANBERRIES, SUGAR, SUNFLOWER OIL), CANE SUGAR, QUINOA, WATER, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF THE FOLLOWING: DRIED SWEETENED ORANGE PEEL (ORANGE PEEL, CANE SUGAR), FERMENTED OREGANO AND FLAXSEED, SEA SALT, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, SPICES, THYME, CELERY POWDER, GRANULATED GARLIC, ONION POWDER.

Check CRANBERRY THYME TURKEY WITH FRUIT AND QUINOA BAR, CRANBERRY THYME against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
FruityHerbaceousSavoryMeaty
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go