Is Cranberry Urinary Tract Health Dietary Supplement Softgels Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • carmine
  • yellow beeswax
  • gelatin
  • glycerin

carmine

Dietitian note

Carmine (also called cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Users report a mild berry-like flavor, a smooth gelatinous texture, and easy swallowability with minimal aftertaste. Commonly taken once daily with water or during meals, reviewers cite convenient travel-friendly packaging, occasional capsule-size variability, and occasional faint odor upon opening, but most note consistent texture and ease of use in practice.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cranberry Whole Fruit Powder ( Vaccinium macrocarpon ) , Other Ingredients : Soybean Oil , Rice Bran Oil , Gelatin , Glycerin , Soy Lecithin , Yellow Beeswax , Water and Colors ( Carob , Carmine and Annatto ) .

Check Cranberry Urinary Tract Health Dietary Supplement Softgels against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Cranberry Urinary Tract Health Dietary Supplement Softgels is available at 9 retailers

Fry'sHarris TeeterKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSmith'sVitacostWalgreens

About this product

Supplement · Capsule

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
On The Go