Is Cranberry Urinary Tract Health Dietary Supplement Softgels Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • carmine
  • gelatin
  • glycerin

carmine

Dietitian note

Carmine (cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Users report a mild berry-like flavor, a smooth gelatinous texture, and easy swallowability with minimal aftertaste. Commonly taken once daily with water or during meals, reviewers cite convenient travel-friendly packaging, occasional capsule-size variability, and occasional faint odor upon opening, but most note consistent texture and ease of use in practice.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cranberry Whole Fruit Powder ( Vaccinium macrocarpon ) , Other Ingredients : Soybean Oil , Rice Bran Oil , Gelatin , Glycerin , Soy Lecithin , Yellow Beeswax , Water and Colors ( Carob , Carmine and Annatto ) .

Check Cranberry Urinary Tract Health Dietary Supplement Softgels against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Cranberry Urinary Tract Health Dietary Supplement Softgels is available at 9 retailers

Fry'sHarris TeeterKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSmith'sVitacostWalgreens

About this product

Supplement · Capsule

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
On The Go