Is CRANBERRY WALNUT RELISH, CRANBERRY WALNUT Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • gelatin
  • gelatin mix
  • natural and artificial flavor
  • dextrose

gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CRANBERRIES, MANDARIN ORANGES (ORANGES, WATER, SUGAR, CITRIC ACID), SUGAR, WATER, GELATIN MIX (SUGAR, DEXTROSE, GELATIN, FUMARIC ACID, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM CITRATE, MALIC ACID, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, RED 40, ASCORBIC ACID [VITAMIN C], RED 40 LAKE), WALNUTS, CELERY, SODIUM BENZOATE (TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS), POTASSIUM SORBATE (TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS).

Check CRANBERRY WALNUT RELISH, CRANBERRY WALNUT against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Condiment · Spreadable

Flavor
FruityTartSweetAcidic
Texture
ChunkySoft
Commonly used for
Salad ToppingSandwich FillingSide Dish