Is CRANBERRY WALNUT RELISH, CRANBERRY WALNUT Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- gelatin
- gelatin mix
- natural and artificial flavor
- dextrose
gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CRANBERRIES, MANDARIN ORANGES (ORANGES, WATER, SUGAR, CITRIC ACID), SUGAR, WATER, GELATIN MIX (SUGAR, DEXTROSE, GELATIN, FUMARIC ACID, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM CITRATE, MALIC ACID, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, RED 40, ASCORBIC ACID [VITAMIN C], RED 40 LAKE), WALNUTS, CELERY, SODIUM BENZOATE (TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS), POTASSIUM SORBATE (TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS).
Check CRANBERRY WALNUT RELISH, CRANBERRY WALNUT against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CRANBERRY WALNUT RELISH, CRANBERRY WALNUT in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Ocean Spray® Cranberry Juice Cocktail, 64 fl oz Bottle
Vlasic Kosher Dill Pickle Relish, Dill Relish, 10 oz
Ocean Spray® Jellied Cranberry Sauce, Canned Side Dish, 14 oz Can
100% CRANBERRY JUICE BLEND OF 4 JUICES FROM CONCENTRATE, CRANBERRY
RASPBERRY WALNUT VINAIGRETTE LITE DRESSING & MARINADE, RASPBERRY WALNUT VINAIGRETTE
About this product
Condiment · Spreadable


